Sign In
+
Print Print E-mail E-mail Share Share

Full Calendar

Find
Filter Results By:
Filter Results By:
2015
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Event Categories
6 Day Class Rotation
Admission
Alumnae
Athletic Teams
Athletics
Centennial
College
Fine Arts
Homepage Events
HPA
HPA Benefit
Lower School
Middle School
Residence
Schoolwide
Summer
Upper School
Athletics
All Athletics
Athletic Teams
Apply Filter
<  January 2015  >
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
29
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Kwanza

30
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Kwanza

31
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Kwanza


New Years Eve

1
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Kwanza


New Years Day


Shogatsu

2
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Mawlid al-Nabi (begins at sundown)

3
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Mawlid al-Nabi

4
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Residence Department Opens
12:00 PM
[More Details]
5
Winter Holiday - No Classes


Faculty In-Service Day - No Classes

6
Classes Resume


Daisy Afternoons Resume: Happy Happenings & Daisy Den


Day 6


Epiphany


Uniform Resale
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM

7th Soccer vs' HPSA
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' HPSA
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 8th

78- Basketball vs' Shelton
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 782

JV- Basketball vs' Greenhill
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity
7
Day 1


Middle School Spelling Bee
2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
Location: Auditorium

71's Basketball vs' Trinity Valley
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 71

7th Soccer vs' All Saints
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' All Saints
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer 8th

81- Basketball vs' Trinity Valley
5:30 PM
Home
Basketball 81

Varsity Basketball vs' All Saint's *
6:00 PM
Away
Basketball Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' All Saints *
CANCELED
6:30 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity
8
Day 2


Varsity Soccer- Tourament vs' Grapevine @ Dragon Stadium
1:00 AM
Away
Soccer Varsity

HPA Nominating Committee Meeting
11:30 AM
Location: HPA Office

College-Age Alumnae Panel, Form III
11:45 AM

College Alumnae Holiday Gathering
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Location: Hicks Meeting Room, 117

Parents of College Alumnae Holiday Gathering
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM
Location: Great Hall

MS- Swimming- @ St.Mark's
3:30 PM
Away
Swimming Middle School

7th Soccer vs' Oakridge
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' Oakridge
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 8th

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

71's Basketball vs' All Saints
4:30 PM
Away
Basketball 71

78- Basketball vs' FWCD
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 782

Kindergarten/Primer Art Reception
5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
Location: Purnell Art Gallery

81- Basketball vs' All Saints
5:30 PM
Away
Basketball 81

Varsity Swimming - Cistercian/ Bishop Lynch @ St. Mark's
5:45 PM
Away
Swimming & Diving Varsity
9
Day 3


Middle School Geography Bee
9:15 AM to 9:45 AM
Location: Lower/Middle School Library

Varsity Soccer - Touramen vs' McKinney Boyd @ Nolan H.S.
4:00 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity

JV- Soccer vs' ESD
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Away
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Basketball vs' ESD
6:00 PM
Away
Basketball Varsity
10
Habitat for Humanity Building Project Begins
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

ISEE Testing
8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Middle School Classrooms

PreK/Kindergarten Testing
8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Lower School Classrooms

Community Service, Salvation Army Warehouse Cleanup
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Varsity Soccer -Tourament vs' Canyon @ Gateway Rugby
12:00 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity

Upper School Coffeehouse
7:30 PM to 10:30 PM
Location: Clements Lecture Hall
11
 
12
Community Service Hours Due


Day 4


HPA Executive Board Meeting
11:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Main Dining Room

Alumnae Board Meeting
12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Location: LLARC - Hicks Meeting Room
13
Day 5


Varsity Swimming -@ Highland park ; Ursuline & Jesuit

Away
Swimming & Diving Varsity

Uniform Resale
7:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Upper School Admission Parent Visitation
8:45 AM to 10:15 AM
Location: Great Hall

7th Soccer vs' FWCD
4:00 PM
Away
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' FWCD
4:00 PM
Away
Soccer 8th

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

71's Basketball vs' Prince of Peace
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 71

JV- Basketball vs' FWCD
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity

JV- Soccer vs' FWCD
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' FWCD*
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Varsity

81- Basketball vs' Prince of Peace
5:30 PM
Home
Basketball 81

Varsity Basketball vs' FWCD*
6:00 PM
Home
Basketball Varsity
14
Day 6


HPA Planning Council
8:15 AM to 12:15 PM
Location: LLARC Board Room

Middle School Admission Parent Visitation
8:30 AM to 10:00 AM

78- Basketball vs' Akiba
4:00 PM
Away
Basketball 782

Board of Trustees Meeting
4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Location: Great Hall

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School
15
Day 1


Lower School Parents' Drop-In Day
8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
Location: Lower School Classrooms
[More Details]

Lower School Parent Education Program
11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: LLARC - Hicks Meeting Room

71's Basketball vs' ESD
4:00 PM
Away
Basketball 71

78- Basketball vs' Parish
4:00 PM
Away
Basketball 782

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

7th Soccer vs' Trinity Valley
4:30 PM
Away
Soccer 7th

81- Basketball vs' ESD
5:00 PM
Away
Basketball 81

JV- Basketball vs' Trinity Valley
5:00 PM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity

JV- Soccer vs' Trinity Valley
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Trinity Valley *
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Varsity

8th Soccer vs' Trinity Valley
5:30 PM
Away
Soccer 8th

Residence Dress Dinner
6:00 PM

Varsity Basketball vs' Trinity Valley*
6:30 PM
Home
Basketball Varsity

Varsity Swimming -@ Southlake Carroll ISD
6:30 PM
Away
Swimming & Diving Varsity

College Deans Panel, Form III Students & Parents
7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Auditorium
16
Day 2


Kindergarten/Primer Art Exhibition Closes


Middle and Upper School Application Deadline

[More Details]

Upper School 2nd Quarter & 1st Semester End


Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby
17
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Metro Math Competition
8:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Habitat for Humanity Building Project
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
18
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby
19
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Martin Luther King Holiday - No Classes

20
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Classes Resume


Community Service Food Drive


Day 3


Upper School 3rd Quarter & 2nd Semester Begin


MS- Swimming- @ St.Mark's
3:30 PM
Away
Swimming Middle School

71's Volleyball vs. Parish
4:00 PM
Away
Basketball 71

7th Soccer vs' Good Shepard
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

JV- Basketball vs' Gateway
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Away
Basketball Junior Varsity

JV- Soccer vs' Midlothian
5:30 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Midlothian
5:30 PM
Home
Soccer Varsity
21
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 4


HPA Joint Meeting with St. Mark's
8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
Location: St. Mark's Nearburg Room 114

8th Grade Early Dismissal for Exam Review
11:10 AM

7th Soccer vs' HSSA
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

JV- Soccer vs' ESD
RESCHEDULED
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity
22
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 5


8th Grade Exams
8:00 AM to 3:15 PM
Location: LLARC - Hicks Meeting Room

Daisy Day, Form IV
11:45 AM to 12:15 PM

71- Basketball vs' Dallas Thunder
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 71

81- Basketball vs' Dallas Thunder
4:30 PM
Away
Basketball 81

JV- Basketball vs' Greenhill
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity
23
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 6


North Zone SPC Tournament

Location: Hockaday

8th Grade Exams
8:00 AM to 3:15 PM
Location: LLARC - Hicks Meeting Room

JV- Soccer vs' All Saints
CANCELED
5:00 PM
Away
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Cassidy*
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Varsity

Varsity Basketball vs' Casady*
6:00 PM
Home
Basketball Varsity
24
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


North Zone SPC Tournament

Location: Hockaday

JV- Basketball vs' Holland Hall
12:30 AM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity

SAT
7:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Upper School Classrooms

Habitat for Humanity Building Project
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

ISEE Testing
8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Middle School Classrooms

PreK/Kindergarten Testing
8:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Location: Lower School Classrooms

MS- Swimming- LISD @ The Colony Natatorium
9:00 AM
Away
Swimming Middle School

Varsity Basketball vs' Holland Hall*
2:00 PM
Home
Basketball Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Holland Hall *
2:00 PM
Home
Soccer Varsity

Form I Mixer
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: St. Mark's
25
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive

26
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Daisy Afternoons: Lower & Middle School Classes Begin


Day 1


8th Grade Upper School Shadow Day
11:15 AM to 3:15 PM
Location: LLARC - Hicks Meeting Room
27
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 2


7th Soccer vs' ESD
4:15 AM
Home
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' ESD
4:15 AM
Home
Soccer 8th

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

71's Basketball vs' Akiba
4:30 PM
Away
Basketball 71

78- Basketball vs' Greenhill
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball 782

JV- Basketball vs' North Texas Jayhawks
4:30 PM
Home
Basketball Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Oakridge*
5:00 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity

JV- Soccer vs' Oakridge
5:15 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity

81- Basketball vs' Greenhill
5:30 PM
Home
Basketball 81

Varsity Basketball vs' Oakridge*
6:30 PM
Home
Basketball Varsity
28
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 3


College Counseling Coffee, Form I & II Parents
8:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

Varsity Soccer vs' All Saints *
RESCHEDULED
6:30 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity
29
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


Day 4


Rotunda Rocks, Pre-K, Kindergarten, & Primer
8:00 AM
Location: Lower School Lower Commons

MS- Swimming- @ St.Mark's
CANCELED
3:30 PM
Away
Swimming Middle School

7th Soccer vs' TCA
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 7th

8th Soccer vs' TCA
4:00 PM
Home
Soccer 8th

Middle School Tennis- Intra Squad
4:00 PM
Home
Tennis Middle School

78- Basketball vs' Alcuin
4:30 PM
Away
Basketball 782

71's Basketball vs' FWCD
5:30 PM
Away
Basketball 71

81- Basketball vs' FWCD
6:30 PM
Away
Basketball 81
30
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Community Service Food Drive


All Admission Application Pieces Due


Day 5


TPSMEA Honors Orchestra
4:00 PM to 10:00 PM

JV- Soccer vs' ESD
5:00 PM
Home
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Basketball vs' ESD*
5:30 PM
Away
Basketball Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' ESD*
5:30 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity

Upper School Winter Play
7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Location: Clements Lecture Hall
31
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Habitat for Humanity Building Project
8:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Hockaday Visioning Day for Strategic Planning
8:00 AM to 3:00 PM

TPSMEA Honors Orchestra
9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Varsity Swimming -@ Greenhill Invitational
10:00 AM
Away
Swimming & Diving Varsity

Upper School Winter Play
7:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Location: Clements Lecture Hall
1
Upper School Ceramics Exhibition

Location: Centennial Center Lobby

Black History Month


Re-enrollment Documents Available Online


Upper School Winter Play
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Clements Lecture Hall

JV- Soccer vs' Ursuline
RESCHEDULED
5:00 PM
Away
Soccer Junior Varsity

Varsity Soccer vs' Ursuline
6:30 PM
Away
Soccer Varsity