Home

Middle School Poetry Award Recipients

Recently, 46 Middle School students were recognized for their accomplishments at the Annual Poetry Society of Texas Awards Celebration 2021. Congratulations to our budding poets!

POETRY SOCIETY OF TEXAS STUDENT AWARDS WINNERS – 2021

MONTGOMERY AWARD
First Place – “Golden Glow” by Cate Strom, Grade 5
Second Place – “Soar” by Claire Mennel, Grade 5
Third Place – “Wind” by Sophia Lee, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “The Fleeing Leaves” by Amelie Fisher, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “A Leaf” by Caroline Hayes, Grade 5
 
MILDRED VORPAHL BAASS MEMORIAL
First Place – “Hair Troubles” by Cate Strom, Grade 5
Second Place – “Tree” by Stella Fish, Grade 5
Third Place – “Mask” by Arden Buckner, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “Happiness” by Olivia Pearson, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “Dull Class” by Anna Gerow, Grade 5
 
JOHN D. VAUGHN MEMORIAL AWARD    
First Place – “Still There” by Miriam Alexa Chavez-Ayala, Grade 5
Second Place – “Enough” by Michelle Cheng, Grade 5
Third Place – “Death’s Lullaby” by Maggie Hurley, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “Night’s Pollution” by Campbell Fahnestock, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “Mirror” by Joyce Jin, Grade 5
 
VIOLETTE NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD
First Place – “Thunderstorms” by Caroline Hayes, Grade 5
Second Place – “A Notebook” by Kayla Zhang, Grade 5
Third Place – “Some Words” by Mia Frary, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “My Silence” by Chloe Byrd, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “The Bigger Picture” by Magic Cather, Grade 5

MILLER MEMORIAL CONTEST
 First Place – “Bubble Bath” by Abigail Crook, Grade 5
Second Place – “All the Words” by Maggie Hurley, Grade 5
Third Place – “The Broken Glass” by Margaret Lewis, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “Love Me as You Do” by Michelle Cheng, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “Special Yellow” by Arden Buckner, Grade 5

JIMMYE INEZ SESSIONS AWARD
First Place – “A Frozen River” by Kavya Chava, Grade 5
Second Place – “Clouded Eyes” by Brooklyn Friesen, Grade 5
Third Place – “My Blanket” by Cindy Li, Grade 5
Fourth Place – “Time” by Catherine Hochman, Grade 5
Honorable Mention – “A Fish” by Ameenah Welch, Grade 5

BEATRICE LAND MEMORIAL
First Place - “To Be Swallowed by a Book” by Maya Menon, Grade 6                           
Second Place - “I Stole it from the Sky” by Avika Guttigoli, Grade 6
Fourth Place - “A Powerless Winter” by Christina Zhu, Grade 6                                          
Honorable Mention - “Candle” by Harlan Graham, Grade 6                                                

NAOMI STROUD SIMMONS MEMORIAL
First Place - “Dandelions” by Callie Coats, Grade 6                                                         
Second Place - “Role Model” by Mary Elise Estess, Grade 6                                     
Fourth Place -  “The Rabbit Runs” by Leila Hulme, Grade 6                                                            
Honorable Mention - “Thoughts” Cindy Zhou, Grade 6
 
PAT AND DON R. STODGHILL AWARD
First Place - “Endless Potential” by Lauren Schwartz, Grade 6                                               
Second Place - “Magic” by Maya Menon, Grade 6                                                    
Third Place – “Wind” by Audrey Zambrano, Grade 6                                             
Honorable Mention - “The Book” by “Reagan Nguyen, Grade 6          
                  
KARLE WILSON BAKER MEMORIAL PRIZE
First Place - “Divided” by Harlan Graham, Grade 6                                               
Second Place - “Secrets” by Siena Ebert, Grade 6                                                    
Third Place – “In the Seasons” by Aryaa Sachdev, Grade 6                                                         |
Honorable Mention - “Happiness” by “Leila Davis, Grade 6                                                 
      
                              
 
 
 
 
 
           
                   



 
 
Back
© 2021 The Hockaday School. All Rights Reserved